Go Top

BIDI Transceiver Module, Bi-directional SFP

Products
BIDI Transceiver ModuleBIDI Transceiver ModuleBIDI Transceiver ModuleBIDI Transceiver Module

Features

BIDI SFP (BIDI SFP+) Transceiver Modules are used in 100Base, Gigabit, and 10G networks working with single mode fiber. They are typically Cisco equivalent BIDI SFP GLC's with working distances range from 10km up to 120km.

Compliant with Fiber Channel 100-M5-SN-1 & 100-M6-SN-1 standard
Compliant with IEEE 802.3z GbE standard
Compliant with SDH STM-1, SONET OC-3 standard
Industry standard Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) package
Wavelength: 1310nm/1550nm, 1310nm/1490nm, 1510nm/1570nm (80km)
Data rate: 155Mbps and 1.25Gbps
Power supply: 3.3/5 Voltage (GBIC), 3.3 Voltage (SFP)
Connector: Simplex SC, LC connector
Hot pluggable
Class 1 laser product complies with EN60825-1
Transmission distance: 10km, 20km, 40km, 60km, 80km, 100km, 120km
DOM (Digital Optical Monitoring) function compliant with SFF 8472 available

Applications

SONET/SDH network
Point-to-point network
Metro Access Rings
FTTD
LAN / SAN / WAN

Specification

Model No. Data RateWavelengthTypeWorking DistanceTX PowerRX SensOperating Temp.
ESSFP-BIDI-10-31 1.25Gbps TX1310/RX1550 SMF 10km -3 ~ -9 < -21 0 ~ 70
ESSFP-BIDI-10-55 1.25Gbps TX1550/RX1310 SMF 10km -3 ~ -9 < -21 0 ~ 70
ESSFP-BIDI-20-31 1.25Gbps TX1310/RX1550 SMF 20km -2 ~ -8 < -23 0 ~ 70
ESSFP-BIDI-20-55 1.25Gbps TX1550/RX1310 SMF 20km -2 ~ -8 < -23 0 ~ 70
ESSFP+-BIDI-20-27 10Gbps TX1270/RX1330 SMF 20km +3 ~ -2 < -14 0 ~ 70
ESSFP+-BIDI-20-33 10Gbps TX1330/RX1270 SMF 20km +3 ~ -2 < -14 0 ~ 70
More Products